FINAL RESULTS

Special congratulations to Katikati local James Denyer who will represent the Western Bay District as Mayor for the next three years.

All elected members will be sworn in at Council's inaugural meeting on Monday 7 November at Council Chambers, Barkes Corner.

See below or here for final results.
See here for final voting returns.

Mayor (1 Vacancy)
Suaree Borrell
667                
                         
Mark Boyle
2647                     
                         
James Denyer
4223                        
    1                     
Paul Haimona
355                  
                         
Rodney Joyce
1384                       
                         
Hori BOP Leaming
144                       
                         
John Scrimgeour
2597                       
                         
Don Thwaites
2420                         
                         
Councillor: Katikati-Waihī Beach Ward (3 Vacancies)
John Clements
1600                   
                         
James Denyer
2935                      
Mayor                         
Sara Elliott-Warren
1123                        
                         
Donna Hannah
695                   
                         
Anne Henry
1866                        
2                         
Rodney Joyce
1861                        
3                        
Richard Logan
939                     
                         
Allan Sole
2307                      
1                         
Councillor: Kaimai Ward (4 Vacancies)
Suaree Borell
1176               
                         
Tracey Coxhead
2862                       
2                         
Matthew Farrell
2388                         
                         
Murray Grainger
2815                        
3                         
Margaret Murray-Benge
2805                  
4                      
Matua Parkinson
1388                         
                         
Don Thwaites
3081                        
1                         
Councillor: Maketu-Te Puke Ward (4 Vacancies)
Attiya Andrew
427                       
                         
Shane Beech
1688                    
Withdrew                         
Rewi Boy Corbett
668                      
                         
Richard Crawford
1793                        
3                         
Grant Dally
1838                        
2                         
Kassie Ellis
1053                     
                         
Paul Haimona
501                       
                         
Kris Murray
275                        
                         
Anish Paudel
610                        
                         
John Scrimgeour
2443                        
          
Andy Wichers
1571                       
4                         
Kim Williams
563                        
                         
Waihī Beach Community Board (4 Vacancies)
Ross Goudie
809                         
2                         
Heather Marie Guptill
527                         
                        
Alan Kurtovich
844                         
1                         
Ariana Nikora
374                        
                         
Don Ryan
519                         
                         
Dani Simpson
740                        
3                         
Reon Tuanau
352                        
                         
Katikati Community Board (4 Vacancies)
John Clements
2124                         
                        
Nisha Duncan
1332                        
                         
Andy Earl
2091                        
2                         
Donna Hannah
770                        
                         
Norm Mayo
1683                         
3                         
Teresa Sage
1428                         
4                         
Mabel Wharekawa-Burt
1123                       
                         
Kamal Yadav
1100                         
                         
Ōmokoroa Community Board (4 Vacancies)
Ben Bell
949                   
1                    
John Dyer
397                         
                         
Richard Gerrish
589                       
                         
Allan Hughes
817                       
3                         
Greig Neilson
633                        
4                         
Peter Presland
946                       
2                        
Puran Singh
406                         
                         
Christine Subritzky
626                         
                    
EJ Weller
583                         
                         
Te Puke Community Board (4 Vacancies)
Attiya Andrew
320                         
                         
Neena Chauhan
478                         
                         
Richard Crawford
1404                         
Councillor                        
Kassie Ellis
940                         
2                         
Kris Murray
320                         
                         
Anish Paudel
523                         
4                        
Dale Snell
959                       
1                        
Karen Summerhays
937                         
                        
Mereana Kaila Te Pere
338                         
                         
Andy Wichers
1244                         
Councillor                                              
Maketu Community Board (4 Vacancies)
Roger Cherry
89                       
                         
Rewi Boy Corbett
195                        
2                         
Tippany Hopping
191                         
                        
Laura Rae
312                        
1                         
Stephan Simpson
151                         
                         
Donna Walters
193                         
3